Schedule

Please click here to view and/or download this year's High Holy Day Schedule in .pdf format.


Navigating the High Holidays

​Thursday, August 29, 7:30 pm
Themes & Melodies

Saturday, August 31, 1:30 pm
A Journey of Transformation  

~~~~~~~~~

S’lichot

Saturday, September 21
S'lichot Program & Service:
Unifying Our Personal and Communal Teshuvah: 7:30 pm

Women's New Year Mikvah

Sunday, September 22, 3:00 pm 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, September 29
Evening Service*: 7:30 pm

Rosh Hashanah

Monday, September 30
Early Service*: 9:00 am
High Holy Day Meditation: 10:15 am
Tot Service: 10:30 am
Late Service*: 11:30 am
Teen Lunch & Activity (6th–12th grade): 12:00 pm
Teen Service (6th–12th grade): 1:00 pm
Family Service (K–5th grade): 3:30 pm
Tashlich for All: 4:30 pm

Second Day Rosh Hashanah

Tuesday, October 1
Morning Service: 10:15 am
Lunch: 12:30 pm
Navigating the High Holy Days— A Journey of Transformation: 1:30 pm

Shabbat Shuvah

Friday, October 4
Shabbat Evening Service: 6:15 pm
Saturday, October 5
Shabbat Morning Service: 10:15 am
Navigating the High Holy Days—A Journey of Transformation: 1:30 pm

Kever Avot v'imahot: Visiting the Graves of Loved Ones

Sunday, October 6
At Tel Shalom Cemetery, Rolling Hills Memorial Park: 11:00 am

Erev Yom Kippur: Kol Nidre

Tuesday, October 8
Early Service*: 6:15 pm
Late Service*: 8:30 pm

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, October 9
Early Service*: 9:00 am
High Holy Day Meditation: 10:15 am
Tot Service: 10:30 am
Late Service*: 11:30 am
Teen Activity (6th–12th grade): 12:15 pm
Teen Service (6th–12th grade): 1:00 pm
Afternoon Discussions & Programs, Session I: 2:30 pm
Family Service (K–5th grade): 2:45 pm
Afternoon Discussions and Programs, Session II: 4:00 pm
Mincha (Afternoon Service): 4:00 pm
Yizkor Circle: 4:00 pm
Yizkor (Memorial) Service: 5:30 pm
Ne’ilah (Closing) Service followed by Break-Fast: 6:15 pm

Sukkot

Sunday, October 13
Sangria in the Sukkah — Libations, Lulav, Etrog and Celebration: 5:00 pm

Monday, October 14
Festival Morning Service & Lunch: 10:15 am

Saturday, October 19
Tribe Sukkot Potluck: 4:00 pm

Sunday, October 20
Nechama Yizkor Service for Children Who Have Died: 11:00 am

Shmini Atzeret

Monday, October 21
Festival Morning Service with Yizkor in the Sukkah: 10:15 am
Lunch: 12:15 pm

Simchat Torah

Monday, October 21
Dinner: 5:30 pm
Outdoor Block Party: 6:15 pm
Adult Learning: 7:15 pm
​~~~~~~~~~
* Tickets required.